Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Tag! I'm It!

http://www.mamadweeb.com/ just tagged me in a super fun Q&A about Love and Marriage!
So without further ado, the fun little answers!

♥What are your middle names?
Marie and Gaylon

♥How long have you been together?
Since June 2001 when he FINALLY asked me out. ;)

♥ How long did you know each other before you started dating?
I met him when I was 13 and he'd just turned 15. He didn't ask me out until we were 18 and 19. I met him at the county fair. My friend's friend introduced me to a group of kids from her Church and he was among them. He doesn't remember this. ;) I later met him again in Sunday School. We'd been going to one Church for a year, since we'd moved to town, but we switched Churches and started going to the one my now-hubby attended. I admired alot of his qualities but didn't really think of him like THAT. He was just some guy. Then one wintery night when I was about 14 I brought a newborn cashmere goat to youth group to show it off. There was one guy I'd been watching and praying about because he had alot of the qualities I was looking for in a husband, but when I offered to let him hold the goat he got grossed out, said animals grossed him out, and he was acting like a showoff refusing to touch the kid like it was diseased or something. So that crossed him off my list loud and clear. There was only one other guy in whom I'd noticed the qualities that I was looking for... my now-hubby. I didn't have any *special* attraction to anyone there though before this point, just an observant interest in seeing if anyone matched up with my Perfect Man list. Like I said, only 2 guys seemed to have enough of those qualities to attract my notice and the one just snubbed my favorite animal in a most rude manner and therefore was transferred to my Perfect Jerk list. Lol! So I was walking around letting everyone hold the goat and there was shy future-hubby on the edge of the crowd watching the goat intently. I walked up to him and offered to let him hold it and his eyes lit up! He was I think 16 at the time. He took the goat and I showed him how to hold it. The goat was just a day old and only about 6 pounds. A tiny little baby goat it was. Well someone asked me a question and I got to chatting and then realized Mom was waiting in the car for me to bring back the goat so she could take it home to it's mother! Whoops! So I looked around to see who had the goat, and I didn't see it anywhere! I was like, "Where's my goat?!" and the youth leader pointed to the other end of the basement where future-hubby was standing and rocking the goat with an adoring look on his face, his cheek on the top of it's head, and the newborn kid was sound asleep in his arms!!!! Yeah I know, total Awwwww, right? And I fell head over heels crazy in love with him in that instant. I said to myself, "I'm gonna marry him!"

♥ Who made the first move?
I made him. Haha. I knew he was THE ONE when I saw him cuddling my goat but it was over 3 more years before he came to the same conclusion! :p It was the longest 3 years of my life, waiting and praying and lots more happened but if I got into all that, this post would take a week to write.

♥ Who asked who out?
He asked me. Lots more to this story but I could fill a book...

♥ How old are each of you?
I'm 26. He's a year and a half older than me.

♥ Did you go to the same school?
I was homeschooled and he was not. So no.

♥ Are you from the same home town?
I moved to his town just before my 13th birthday.

♥ Who is the smartest?
We are both smart in different ways.

♥ Who majored in what?
Neither of us went to college. He joined the Navy at 17 and I got a job while I waited for him to realize I was the one. Lol!

♥ Who is the most sensitive?
Sensitive could have alot of meanings. He's super sweet and compassionate for a guy! :) And me... I'm sensitive in the extreme. Like in both the good way and the bad way. I'm compassionate but I'm also easily hurt.

♥ Where do you eat out most as a couple?
Ummmm... We only go out on our anniversary really now that we have kids. We like Olive Garden and Outback Steakhouse for special occasions. With the kids though we go to McDonald's sometimes and occasionally IHOP.

♥ Where is the furthest you two have traveled together as a couple?
We lived in Hawaii for the first 3 years of marriage, but were only actually there and together for less than half that. Due to deployments. :p One deployment his ship was in Florida so I flew out there to see him. I've never been out of the country.

♥ Who has the worst temper?
Both of us about different things.

♥ How many children do you want?
*I* want as many as God gives me. He however is more than content with the 2 we have. We shall see what the future holds.

♥ Who does the cooking?
I do. Except on rare occasion when he makes a concoction of Mac & Cheese and hotdogs when I'm sick or gone. Icky.

♥ Who is more social?
He would be content to live out life as a hermit in the woods speaking only with me and the kids. I am SUPER SHY in person but I love to interact on the internet and am quite social online, so I would have to say me. I would be so sad without online interaction.

♥ Who is the neat-freak?
I used to be. I would have to say each of us has our things we're obsessive about.

♥ Who is the most stubborn?
Oh man both of us have a stubborn streak a mile wide! But I'd say probably him... ;)

♥ Who wakes up earlier?
Him.

♥ Where was your first date?
The phone. He was home on leave when he asked me out. He was only home on leave 1 time that I recall between asking me out and marrying me. ;)

♥ Who has the bigger family?
Oddly enough they are the same. He has 2 siblings and I have a have 2 siblings.

♥ Do you get flowers often?
Yes. :) About once a month, sometimes more or less. But he brings me something chocolate every week and that's at least as good as flowers!

♥ How do you spend the holidays?
His fam has a reunion every Thanksgiving so we spend Thanksgiving with his family.
Christmas is a big deal with my fam so we spend it with them. Both our families live 6 hours drive from here.

♥ Who is more jealous?
Neither of us? He used to get jealous of time I spent with my internet friends and I get jealous of time he spends with his work friends.

♥ How long did it take to get serious?
Welll... He asked me out one night and I told him I'd think about it! Lol! Like I said, alot of story is missing but it's long. ;) Anyway, the next night I said yes, he asked if he could kiss me. I said yes to that too. I'd had guys try to kiss me before and I freaked out. It wasn't right. I couldn't give my first kiss away to someone I was not going to marry. When now-hubby asked me if he could kiss me, I'd been praying about him for 3 years and knew 100% without a doubt he was the one. So I said yes. And when we kissed I could have sworn I heard angels singing. It was perfect. It was serious from the get-go. It had been serious through the preceeding 3 years of fervent prayers. And 3 months later, September 11th, when we realized the country would be going to war and things could be shattered in an instant, he finally told me he loved me. I waited for him to tell me first but I loved him too. And after that, I have no idea how it happened but when we would talk on the phone we would always just talk like we were getting married. Then in February he called me up and said that he could get leave in May if I thought that would be a good time to tie the knot. Which I did of course. So my family went wild preparing a dream wedding in 3 months and I had my fairy-tale wedding. We went ring shopping together one day, he officially proposed, and the following day was the wedding. :D

♥ Who eats more?
We both eat alot. We like food. Food tastes yummy. Plus I'm a good cook, so that helps.

♥ What do you do for a living?
I chase my kids around all day. Hubby works in HVAC control systems now that he's out of the military.

♥ Who does the laundry?
ME. He's not allowed to touch it. He would dry in stains or wash socks with towels and jeans or something. *shudders* Yes I do have laundry OCD. Haha!

♥ Who’s better with the computer?
Him. I know a little bit about a few things that he doesn't know, but overall he knows more than I do.

♥ Who drives when you are together?
Him. I think it's kind of symbolic. Then there's the fact that I am intimidated by driving. ;)

♥ What is "your" song?
It being 3am right now I can't think of the name of it. It's the one by Brian Adams that is on the Kevin Costner Robin Hood movie.


Now to tag some people. Hmmm who shall my victims be? ;)
I pick.... Georgiann, Amy, and Cat!

5 comments:

  1. That is cool getting to know you better. The song you are referring to is Everything I Do, I Do it for you. Is that right?

    ReplyDelete
  2. You had to pick me, huh? LOL!!! I shall see what I can come up with. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Very sweet story.

    Especially that the man you married is the first man you ever kissed...he should feel very, very honored!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Awww, sweet story. I, too, married a Navy man (submariner) who refused to ask me to marry him (officially) until he had his shore billet papers in hand. I was so blessed to never have to experience a deployment, except when we were dating/courting long-distance. Now we have 9 children - and we met at the port in Ft. Lauderdale. I was his ride to church (seriously!). Congratulations

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thank you all for the comments! :)
    Yes Cat I just had to pick you! Hehehe... Now next time you're wanting to blog but stumped what to write you'll have something fun to post. ;)
    Penelope, yes he does! I feel so blessed to have found Mr. Right so young. :)
    Kimarie it would have been so nice not to have had to experience any deployments. He had over 3 years left though and I think after waiting for 3 years already I would have lost my mind waiting another 3! Haha!

    ReplyDelete

I love Comments! ♥ Please remember to mind your manners though. ;)